Privacy Policy

It is the policy of NewMerino Pty Ltd to adhere to the 13 Australian Privacy Principals which applied from March 12, 2014 as an amendment to the Privacy Act of 1988.

Privacy legislation was introduced in order to protect the interests of individuals by ensuring their personal information held by organisations is not handled inappropriately.

The information to which the APP’s, and this policy, apply is Personal Information.

Personal Information includes any information or opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained from the information or opinion.

For the avoidance of doubt, NewMerino Pty Ltd will not collect any information defined under the Privacy Act as sensitive information, unless compelled by law to do so.

This means any information about individuals (as distinct from organisations) and will include their contact details and any other information about them.

The principals are

APP 1 — Open and transparent management of personal information

APP 2 — Anonymity and pseudonymity

APP 3 — Collection of solicited personal information

APP 4 — Dealing with unsolicited personal information

APP 5 — Notification of the collection of personal information

APP 6 — Use or disclosure of personal information

APP 7 — Direct marketing

APP 8 — Cross-border disclosure of personal information

APP 9 — Adoption, use or disclosure of government related identifiers

APP 10 — Quality of personal information

APP 11 — Security of personal information

APP 12 — Access to personal information

APP 13 — Correction of personal information

Reference:

Australian Government Office of the Australian Information Commissioner  https://www.oaic.gov.au/

Full details of these principals and the Privacy Act can be found at https://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/australian-privacy-principles-guidelines/

Privacy Statement

The privacy of the farmers who supply us and the customers who use our services is of the utmost importance.

It is our policy to adhere strictly to the Australian Privacy Principles and the Privacy Act 1988 and the Privacy Amendments (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act of March, 2012.

About the information we collect

The NewMerino business is designed to:

  1. Collect sufficient information to verify the source, the technical attributes of wool it supplies and the standards of the production system from which it comes.
  2. Collect sufficient information about its customers and supply chain partners to track and verify the movement of wool through the supply chain.

The kind of information we collect will include:

Name, address, telephone numbers, identification numbers and other contact information sufficient to positively identify each farm and members of the supply chain.

Unless required to do so by law, we will not request or collect sensitive information.

How we collect information

Generally, we collect information:

  1. Directly from individuals or
  2. From information available on documents associated with the sale or processing of wool.
  3. From individuals completing details on our web site
  4. We may also collect and update information over the phone or over the Internet.

Occasionally we may also collect information about you through third parties who are associated with a transaction such as:

  • Brokers;
  • Exporters;
  • Growers;
  • Processors;

How we store information

Information is stored in a combination of a secure database and paper-based files. In so doing, we have taken appropriate steps to protect information from misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Outside organisations

We will not sell, rent or trade your personal information without your consent.

We will not provide what might be regarded as commercially sensitive information without consent.

Access to information

We will take reasonable steps to make sure that the information we collect use or disclose as a component of our service is accurate, complete and up to date.

Following a written request to do so, we will provide you with a copy of any personal information we hold about you in accordance with our obligations under

the Privacy Act. We may charge a fee for retrieving this information, in which case we will inform you of the fee in advance of providing the information.

We undertake to promptly acknowledge and investigate any complaint about the way we manage personal information.